Graham et al v. Dhar et al, No. 1:2018cv00274 - Document 121 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] (See id.) 7 the circumstances of this case. The court’s disposition as to BRMC’s negligence leading to Ms. McNeely’s death may affect the disposition of plaintiff’s claims that defendants Sunil Kumar Dhar, M.D., and Bluefield Clinic Company, LLC, d/b/a Bluefield Cardiology’s negligence led to Ms. McNeely’s death. Furthermore, the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act states that jury is required to make findings as to “[the percentage of fault, if any, attributable to each of the defendants.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9(a)(5). The Act states, in part, that “[t]he trier of fact shall, in assessing percentages of fault, consider the fault of all alleged parties.” 7B-9(b). Id. § 55- Once the jury assesses the percentage of fault, the court must “enter judgment of several, but not joint, liability against each defendant in accordance with the percentage of fault attributed to the defendant by the trier of fact.” Id. § 55-7B-9(c). As to factor (2), because BRMC was dismissed from this suit by the court’s Order, the court does not foresee any possibility that the need for review of its Order might be mooted by future development in the proceedings before this court.