Layton v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00808 - Document 67 (S.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] In a recent case in the Northern District of West Virginia, the court considered this statute and concluded that it “renders a post-dissolution corporation subject to suit.” Ryan Environmental, Inc. v. Hess Oil Co., Inc., 2010 WL 2264907, *4 (N.D.W. Va. 2010) (and authorities cited therein). -6- Acknowledging that § 31D-14-1405(b)(5) does permit filing a lawsuit against a dissolved corporation, Ford contends that a claimant’s ability to do so is restricted by West Virginia Code § 31D-14-1407, a provision limiting claims against dissolved corporations. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 31D-14-1407(d) permits a claim to be enforced against a dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets, or “[i]f the assets have been distributed in liquidation, against a shareholder of the dissolved corporation to the extent of his or her pro rata share of the claim or the corporate assets distributed to him or her in liquidation, whichever is less, but a shareholder’s total liability for all claims under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets distributed to him or her.” According to Ford, there are no undistributed assets of J&J Ford and, therefore, a claim against the dissolved corporation is foreclosed.