Layton v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00808 - Document 67 (S.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Rejecting defendants’ argument that it did, the Ryan court stated: [D]efendants, however, misread Title 31D of the West Virginia Code. First, as Ryan Environmental correctly asserts, the plain text of W. Va.Code § 31D-14-1405 permits a dissolved corporation to sue and be sued under West Virginia law. This conclusion is consistent with holdings by other courts construing identical statutory language. See, e.g., Barrett, 32 F. Supp.2d at 1224 (construing Oregon statutes). Further, despite § 31D-14-1407's limitation on recovery against a dissolved corporation “to the extent of its undistributed assets,” that section also states that “[i]f the assets have been distributed in liquidation,” recovery may be enforced “against a shareholder of the dissolved corporation to the extent of his or her pro rata share of the claim or the corporate assets distributed to him or her in liquidation, whichever is less, but a shareholder's total liability for all claims under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets distributed to him or her.” W. Va. Code § 31D-14-1407(d)(1),(2). At oral argument, counsel for the C & I defendants conceded that it was unknown whether Hess Oil in fact possesses any undistributed assets.