Owens v. Overstreet, No. 1:2010cv00784 - Document 24 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff asserts, the chief policy justification for diversity jurisdiction is defeated. Lastly, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant Overstreet is a real party to the lawsuit and therefore his West Virginia citizenship defeats removal. II. Analysis A. The Status of Zurich as a Real Party Where a plaintiff is seeking uninsured or underinsured coverage from an insurance carrier, West Virginia law gives the insurance carrier the right to substantially participate in the underlying lawsuit as though the insurer were itself a party. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(d) provides that: Any insured intending to rely on the coverage required by subsection (b) of this section shall, if any action be instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, cause a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the insurance company issuing the policy, in the manner prescribed by law, as though such insurance company were a named party defendant; such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name. 3 Plaintiff’s motion to remand recognizes the applicability of § 33-6-31(d) to the instant case.