Wright v. Sutton, et al, No. 1:2008cv01431 - Document 87 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Accordingly, the court will not consider plaintiff’s second, fourth, fifth, seventh, and eighth claims.”). Therefore, the counts of the Amended Complaint, insofar as they are grounded in the failure of Ameribank, are DISMISSED. 11 B. Reverse Stock Split2 Defendants also argue that plaintiffs’ challenges to the reverse stock split are barred by the West Virginia dissenters’ rights statute. According to § 31D-13-1302(a)(4) of the West Virginia Business Corporation Act, "[a] shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of that shareholder's shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions: . . . An amendment of the articles of incorporation with respect to a class or series of shares that reduces the number of shares of a class or series owned by the shareholder to a fraction of a share if the corporation has the obligation or right to repurchase the fractional share so created. . . ." In addition, the appraisal rights statute prohibits a dissenting shareholder from "challeng[ing] a completed corporate action for which appraisal rights are available unless the corporate action: (1) was not effectuated in accordance with the applicable provisions of article ten [§§