Washington v. Janice et al, No. 1:2007cv00513 - Document 56 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Id., see also Williams v. City of DeQuincy, 2006 WL 3747449, *2 (W.D. La. 2006) (no viable Thirteenth Amendment claim where inmate forced to work on private property rather than public property). In Anderson v. Morgan, 1990 WL 29173, *1 (4th Cir. 1990) (unpublished), a case cited by plaintiffs, the Fourth Circuit 5 The State of Mississippi was prohibited from working inmates on private property. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-133. West Virginia has a similar statute. Section 17-15-4(f) of the West Virginia Code prohibits "the use of inmate labor for private projects or as contract employees of for profit businesses." Plaintiffs may have a state-law cause of action premised on the alleged violation of W. Va. Code § 17-15-4(f).