Metheney v. Deepwell Energy Services, LLC et al, No. 5:2020cv00054 - Document 104 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Indeed, AOS could have reasonably understood that it was not included in earlier versions of the Complaint because it had immunity under the workers compensation statute. Accordingly, the amendment does not “relate back” to the earlier pleadings and AOS should be dismissed from this case. Next, this Court turns to plaintiff’s Motion, included in his response, moving to strike the Notices of Nonparty Fault. This Court finds that the Motion should be denied. Under W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d, “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit.” W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1). If a defendant wishes for the fault of a nonparty to be considered, “[n]otice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a 10 brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.” W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2). “In all instances where a nonparty is assessed a percentage of fault, any recovery by a plaintiff shall be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault chargeable to such nonparty.” W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(3). Finally, the statute indicates that “[n]othing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities, which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted herein.” W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(4).