Metheney v. Deepwell Energy Services, LLC et al, No. 5:2020cv00054 - Document 104 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] The solution plaintiff proposes creates its own absurdity: that defendants be liable for their own portion of fault and for AOS’s portion of fault, at odds with § 55-7-13d. In short, this Court agrees with Tug Hill that “[t]he fact that another party may have a right of subrogation is irrelevant to consideration of a notice of nonparty fault under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d.” [Doc. 99 at 7]. Finally, plaintiff argues that the Notices of Nonparty Fault should be stricken because they are untimely. [Doc. 96 at 18]. West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) contains a timing 16 requirement: “Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the Notices in this case were filed well outside of the one hundred eighty day window. However, defendants argue that the one hundred eighty day requirement is inapplicable in this Court under the Erie doctrine. Under Erie R.R. Co. v.