Mey v. Castle Law Group, PC et al, No. 5:2019cv00185 - Document 98 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] As used in this section, “licensed associated person of a securities, commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser” means any associated person registered or licensed by the National Association of Securities Dealers or other self-regulatory organization as defined by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 781) or by an official or agency of this state or of any state of the United States. W.Va. Code § 46A-6F-203. Within the context of the section, this Court does not agree that this was intended to broadly include all licensed attorneys in the scope of “licensed associated person[s] of a securities, commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser.” Second, even assuming membership in the Tennessee State Bar is enough to meet this definition, defendant has not shown that the allegations on the face of the Complaint show that the calls were made “when soliciting within the scope of his license.”