Games et al v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC et al, No. 5:2017cv00101 - Document 25 (N.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] TXO Prod. Corp. v. All. Res. Corp., 419 S.E.2d 870, 879 (W. Va. 1992). However, the plaintiffs do not plead a claim for slander of title in the amended complaint. Additionally, the plaintiffs cannot plead a claim for slander of title because Chesapeake has not held the leases since July 1, 2014, as evidenced by the Assignment, Bill of Sale and Conveyance attached to Chesapeake’s reply. ECF No. 21-1. Thus, any tort claim, including a claim for slander of title, would be barred by the two-year statute of limitations applicable to that claim. W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 (“Every personal action for which See no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if 9 it be for damage to property . . . .”); Holmes v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC, No. 5:11CV123, 2012 WL 3647674, at *7 (N.D. W. Va.