State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Allman et al, No. 5:2016cv00025 - Document 17 (N.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] State Farm never responded to that letter. • October 27, 2014: Almost a year after being served the state court complaint, State Farm filed a motion to intervene and a counterclaim. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(d) states that an insurance company has the “right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.” During that span of time, however, State Farm did not file an answer or any other 2 filing, except for the motion to intervene and counterclaim mentioned above. • December 3, 2014: The Allmans responded to State Farm’s motion to intervene. • February 3, 2015: The presiding state court judge,