SWN Production Company, LLC v. Edge et al, No. 5:2015cv00108 - Document 18 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Code § 22-6A-2(a)(8) (2012). See W. Va. The defendants, both at the hearing and in their response, take issue with the use of the land by the plaintiff. They allege that the plaintiff’s proposed operations would infringe upon their commercial and recreational use of the property, either actual or proposed. As the plaintiff points out, however, the defendants possess a legal remedy for any surface damage that the plaintiff may cause. That remedy is found under West Virginia Code § 22-7-1, which provides “constitutionally permissible protection and compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled from the burden resulting from drilling operations.” W. Va. Code § 22-7-1 (2012). Under that statute, a surface owner may receive compensation for damages to his or her property by an oil and gas developer.