Martin-Evans et al v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC et al, No. 5:2015cv00087 - Document 32 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Ackerman v. ExxonMobil Corp., 734 F.3d 237, 249 (4th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). In accordance with that bar on further state court proceedings of the removed case, “a federal court may enjoin the continued prosecution of the same case in state court after its removal.” Lou v. Belzberg, 834 F.2d 730, 740 (9th Cir. 1987). The power to enjoin a state court in such a situation is derived from the exceptions under the Anti-Injunction Act, found under 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The Act states that a “court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State 5 court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (2012). The Supreme Court of the United States has stated that the Act “is an absolute prohibition [] against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of the three specifically defined exceptions.” Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v.