Blanchard v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 5:2015cv00045 - Document 46 (N.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the application of rule 15 of the rules of civil procedure. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The magistrate explains that the plaintiff’s medical negligence claim against the Hazelton medical staff must be dismissed because the plaintiff failed to provide a screening certificate of merit from a health care provider as required by § 55-7B-6. The magistrate judge recognizes that there is an exception to the certificate of merit requirement contained in § 55-7B-6(c), which provides as follows: (c) Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c). However, the magistrate judge finds that the exception does not apply because the diagnosis and treatment of the plaintiff’s lateral tibial fracture is too complex of a matter and not within the understanding of lay jurors without expert testimony. See O’Neill v.