Panacci v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC et al, No. 5:2012cv00125 - Document 33 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] Code § 303(b) provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, under a limited liability company agreement or under another agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company.” The flaw in this argument is that the liability relevant to this case is the liability of a member, R.G. Steel Wheeling, LLC, and not the liability of the limited liability company. Accordingly, this statute has no application. The plaintiff also argues that 6 Del. Code § 18-402 provides that: Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members in proportion to the then current percentage or other interest of members in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members, the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage or other interest in the profits controlling; provided however, that if a limited liability company agreement provides for the management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager who shall be chosen in the manner provided in the limited liability company agreement. The manager shall also hold the offices and have the responsibilities accorded to the manager by or in the manner provided in a limited liability company agreement. Subject to § 18-602 of this title, a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability 4 company agreement. A limited liability company may have more than 1 manager. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company. 6 Del. Code § 18-402. The plaintiff focuses on the last sentence of the above statute, noting that each member of the limited liability company may have the authority to bind the limited liability company. In this case, there is absolutely no indication that such occurred.