Panacci v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC et al, No. 5:2012cv00125 - Document 33 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] The responsive memorandum then offers other theories for a potential recover, but, inexplicably, the plaintiff does not request leave to amend his Complaint to plead those theories.1 1 The plaintiff, in his Memorandum, does request leave to amend to correct a misnomer - changing the name of defendant Severstal North America, Incorporated to SNA Carbon, LLC. This leave will be GRANTED. 3 The alternate theory espoused by the plaintiff in his Memorandum (Doc. 25) is that 6 Del. Code § 303(b) provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, under a limited liability company agreement or under another agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company.” The flaw in this argument is that the liability relevant to this case is the liability of a member, R.G. Steel Wheeling, LLC, and not the liability of the limited liability company. Accordingly, this statute has no application. The plaintiff also argues that 6 Del.