Caiman Eastern Midstream, LLC v. Whipkey et al, No. 5:2011cv00136 - Document 57 (N.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] The writing must disclose a description which is itself definite and certain or it must furnish the means or key by which the description may be made certain and identified with its location on the ground. 37 C.J.S., Frauds, Statute of, § 184. West Virginia Code § 36-3-5a, entitled Easement and right-ofway; description of property; exception for certain public utility facilities and mineral leases[] requires that: [a]ny deed or instrument that initially grants or reserves an easement or right-of-way shall describe the easement or right-of-way by metes and bounds . . . or by reference to an attached drawing or plat . . . Provided, however, that the easement or right-of-way is not invalid because of the failure of the easement or right-of-way to meet the requirements of this subsection. This Court agrees with Caiman that the Agreement is a rightof-way subject to the description requirements of West Virginia Code § 36-3-5a, and that § 36-1-3 is inapplicable. This Court also agrees that this section provides specific ways in which an easement or right-of-way agreement may satisfy the description requirements of the statute of frauds, and that failure of a rightof-way to satisfy these specific requirements does not result in nullification of the right-of-way.