Goudy v. McElroy Coal Company et al, No. 5:2010cv00079 - Document 21 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] In support of their position, the defendants cite to Evans v. CDX Services, LLC, 528 F. Supp. 2d 599 (S.D. W. Va. 2007), a case from outside this judicial 7 district, and Fincham v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., No. 2:08-CV-101, (N.D. W. Va. Nov. 7, 2008), an unpublished case which follows the reasoning of Evans. Existing case law in this district holds that the immunity referenced in the above quoted statute applies both to employers and co-employees. See Weekly v. Olin Corp., 681 F. Supp. 346, 352 (N.D. W. Va. 1987); W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a (providing that the immunity from liability provided to employers that contribute to workers’ compensation fund “shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention”). The plaintiff is correct that the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has not addressed whether a deliberate intent cause of action can be brought against an employee under § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii).