Goudy v. McElroy Coal Company et al, No. 5:2010cv00079 - Document 21 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] The plaintiff asserts a cause of action against Conjeski and McElroy Coal Company for a deliberate intention workplace injury pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). This statutory provision establishes an exception to the general prohibition against such suits under West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act. See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. 5 West Virginia’s deliberate intention statute provides two independent means for proving deliberate intension. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) states: The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six [§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§ 23-2-6a], article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with “deliberate intention”. This requirement may be satisfied only if: (i) It is proven that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.