Goudy v. McElroy Coal Company et al, No. 5:2010cv00079 - Document 21 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Cir. Ct. Sept. 26, 2001); Anderson v. Am. Elec. Power Serv. Corp., No. 06-C-770 (Kanawha Accordingly, County W. Court finds this Va. Cir. that Ct. the April 10, plaintiff 2007). did not fraudulently join defendant Conjeski because there is a possibility of a claim against an employee. B. Defendant Moore The defendants believe that the facts in the complaint, as applied to the plain language of W. Va. Code §§ 23-2-6 and 23-2-6a, which immunize employers and their agents from injuries to an employee, reveal that there is no possibility of a negligence claim against Moore. West Virginia Code § 23-2-6a provides that: The immunity from liability set out in the preceding section [§ 23-2-6] shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention. The plaintiff argues that she has alleged no agency relationship and that her complaint is silent on these issues of fact, the determination of which would be inappropriate at this stage in the litigation.