Ebert v. Desco Corporation et al, No. 5:2010cv00046 - Document 23 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Farmer and that they owed no duty to the plaintiff to protect him from the criminal act of Mr. Farmer. According to the defendants, there is no cause of 6 action against a non-owner/non-employer for failure to maintain a safe workplace. (Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss 2-3.) The motion to dismiss alleges that the defendants owed no duty to the plaintiff to protect him from the unanticipated assault of a third party that was unrelated to the plaintiff’s employment.3 However, West Virginia Code § 21-3-1 states as follows: Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees therein engaged and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render employment and the place of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees: Provided, that as used in this section, the terms “safe” or “safety” as applied to any employment, place of employment, place of public assembly or public building, shall include, without being restricted hereby, conditions and methods of sanitation and hygiene reasonably necessary for the protection of the life, health, safety, or welfare of employees