O'Brien v. Allstate Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2010cv00040 - Document 25 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] The defendants have met this burden. Because the plaintiff’s grounds for relief are based upon West Virginia law, the Court looks to the law of that state to determine whether the adjuster defendants were fraudulently joined. The plaintiff asserts a cause of action against Poynter and Steen for civil conspiracy, common law bad faith, and violation of the UTPA. 1. Common Law Bad Faith and Violation of the UTPA The plaintiff’s UTPA and common law bad faith claims are not survivable under West Virginia law. West Virginia Code § 55-7-8a(a) provides that “[i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive . . .” In 1998, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals held that a statutory bad faith action does not involve property damage, personal injury, or fraud or deceit and therefore does not survive. Wilt v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co., 506 S.E.2d 608, 613 (W. Va. 1998).