Moore, et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2010cv00035 - Document 10 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). 28 The statute permits the United States to be held liable in tort in the same respect as a private person would be liable under the law of the place where the act occurred. Medina v. United States, 259 F.3d 220, 223 (4th Cir. 2001). Moreover, the FTCA provides that an action against the United States shall be the exclusive remedy for persons with claims for damages resulting from the actions of federal employees taken within the scope of their office or employment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679. The disposition of a tort claim by a federal agency is a prerequisite to initiating an action in the district court. U.S.C. § 2675. Section 2675(a) states that: [a]n action shall not be instituted . . . against the United States for money damages for injury . . . caused 3 28 by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee . . . while acting within the scope of . . . employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing . . . . the failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall . . . be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). Failure to completely exhaust administrative remedies before filing an FTCA claim, however, is a jurisdictional defect that cannot be cured by administrative exhaustion after suit is filed. McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 122 (1980).