-DJJ Ayers v. Ziegler, No. 5:2010cv00029 - Document 36 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] This Court agrees with the recommendation of the magistrate judge. Therefore, the exhaustion requirement is waived in this instance. B. Merits of Petitioner’s Claim Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621, the BOP provides qualified inmates with a program of substance abuse treatment. To encourage inmates to participate in such programs, Congress has authorized the BOP to reduce by up to one year the sentences of prisoners who successfully complete the program and whose crimes of convictions are for nonviolent offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). Specifically, § 3621(e)(2)(B) provides: The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be for more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). Regulations found in 28 C.F.R. § 550.56 provide requirements for RDAP eligibility.