Warren et al v. Rodriguez-Hernandez et al, No. 5:2010cv00025 - Document 24 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] W. Va. Code St. R. 114-57-2.21. 10 In their response in opposition to State Farm’s motion to dismiss the request for injunctive relief, the plaintiffs argue that their private health information produced during the insurance claim process and litigation is protected by HIPAA. According to the plaintiffs, the Court should prohibit the use of their private health information outside of the litigation. (Pls.’ Resp. 7.) However, HIPAA does not apply to automobile insurance, which is at issue in this case. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(c)(1)(C) (“‘[E]xcepted benefits’ means benefits under one or more (or any combination thereof) of the following: (1) Benefits not subject to requirements . . . (C) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.”). Because automobile insurance is a benefit excepted from the scope of the statute, the plaintiffs’ argument that HIPAA applies to the present action is misplaced and must be rejected. A thorough review of HIPAA’s enforcement provisions reveals no private right of action. Fields v.