Warren et al v. Rodriguez-Hernandez et al, No. 5:2010cv00025 - Document 24 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Code St. R. 114-57-15.1. W. Va. According to state regulations, State Farm is required to “implement a comprehensive written information security program that includes administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the protection of consumer information.” W. Va. Code St. R. 114-62-3.1; see also W. Va. Code § 33-6F-1(a) 12 (“No person shall disclose any nonpublic personal information contrary to the provisions of Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. 106-102 (1999).”). In addition, State Farm has company-specific guidelines and regulations, each of which are designed to protect the privacy of medical information of claimants such as the plaintiffs.