Pizzuto v. Randolph et al, No. 5:2010cv00017 - Document 63 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] ZMM, Inc., 567 S.E.2d 294, 299 (W. Va. 2002). Accordingly, Count II of the plaintiff s complaint is dismissed. Count III alleges that the defendants adulterated the system of justice on November 14, 2007, January 2, 2008, and April 15, 2008. The two alleged abductions of the plaintiff s adult son occurred on November 14, 2007 and April 15, 2008. The plaintiff does not state in her complaint what set of facts transpired on January 2, 2008. Similar to Count II above, the state statute of limitations ran for the alleged incidents on November 14, 2007 and 5 West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. W. Va. Code § 55-2-12. 14 January 2, 2008 before the filing of the plaintiff s complaint. Therefore, this Court addresses the alleged April 15, 2008 incident. This Court cannot allow Count III of the complaint to proceed.