Moundsville Water Board v. Shook, Inc. Heavy & Environmental Division et al, No. 5:2009cv00113 - Document 58 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Black s Law Dictionary defines countersign as [t]o write one s own name next to someone else s to verify the other signer s identity. Black s Law Dictionary 403 (9th ed. 2009). his authority Accordingly, because a resident agent acting in may not be sued in contract and because a countersignature is merely a verification of another signer s identity, this Court must look to some other authority in order to draw a reasonable inference that Crouse is liable. The plaintiff next argues in opposition to Crouse s motion to dismiss that the defendant acted in violation of West Virginia Code § 55-8-7. The statute provides, in relevant part: The holder of any note, check, draft, bill of exchange, or other instrument of any character, whether negotiable or not . . . , in any action at law . . . , may join all or any intermediate number of the person liable by virtue thereof, whether makers, drawers, endorsers, acceptors, assignors, or absolute guarantors, or may proceed against each separately, although the promise of the makers, or the obligations of the persons otherwise liable, may be joint or several, or joint and several . . . . W. Va. Code § 55-8-7 (2009). The legislature enacted this statute with the purpose to destroy the distinction between joint, joint 7 and several, and several liabilities. State ex rel. Shenandoah Valley Nat l Bank v. Hiett, 17 S.E.2d 878, 879 (W. Va. 1941). Viewing the law in the plaintiff s favor, this Court will assume that a performance bond may be considered an other instrument under the statute. Even with this assumption in the plaintiff s favor, the plaintiff s reliance on this statute is misplaced. According to the statute, any holder of an instrument may join a person that is a party to the instrument, in this case, the performance bond. Nothing in West Virginia Code § 55-8-7 creates liability for an agent who countersigns a performance bond. The language in this statute cannot be read to somehow expose a person who countersigns, a non-party to the contract, to liability. Generally, the plaintiff characterizes the situation as a novel issue of law in West Virginia.