Schubert et al v. Freed et al, No. 5:2009cv00030 - Document 45 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Indicating that the plaintiffs cause of action accrued on May 12, 2007, but that they did not file a complaint until October 30, 2008, Dr. Freed 5 contends that the remaining claims are barred by the statute of limitations. This Court disagrees. The parties do no dispute that this cause of action accrued in Ohio, where Mr. Schubert presented himself to the East Ohio Regional occurred. Hospital and the underlying allegations thereafter Where a claim accrues outside of West Virginia, West Virginia s borrowing statute, W. Va. Code § 55-2A-2, requires the following: The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside of this State shall be either that prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this State, whichever bars the claim. In West Virginia, the statute of limitations relating to medical malpractice lawsuits is two years: A cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional liability against a health care provider arises as of the date of injury, except as provided in subsection (b) of this