-JES Susko v. City Of Weirton et al, No. 5:2009cv00001 - Document 226 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Thus, Rosnick is entitled to qualified immunity. The plaintiff argues that a reasonable person in McHenry’s position would not have applied the UDO. However, the application of the UDO by the UDO Administrator to this zoning issue was completely appropriate and not in violation of clearly established law. The UDO was enacted pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8A-7-1, which states: “(a) The governing body of a municipality or a county may regulate land use within its jurisdiction by: (1) Adopting a comprehensive plan; . . . (3) enacting a zoning ordinance.” W. Va. Code § 8A-7-1. Clearly, the UDO applied to the plaintiff’s business.