Williams et al v. Great West Casualty Company et al, No. 5:2008cv00137 - Document 76 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322. Summary judgment is not appropriate until after the non-moving party has had sufficient opportunity for discovery. See Oksanen v. Page Mem l Hosp., 912 F.2d 73, 78 (4th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1074 (1992). In reviewing the supported underlying facts, all inferences must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). IV. A. Discussion Motion to Certify Questions West Virginia has enacted the Uniform Certification Questions of Law Act, W. Va. Code § 51-1A-1 et al. of West Virginia Code § 51-1A-3 provides: The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state. W. Va. Code § 51-1A-3 (2009). Appeals has recognized Certification of The West Virginia Supreme Court of that Questions the of provisions Law Act are of the not Uniform mandatory. Morningstar v. Black & Decker Mfg. Co., 253 S.E.2d 666, 668 (W. Va. 1979).