Jenkins v. Kinser et al, No. 3:2021cv00078 - Document 24 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] See City of St. Albans v. Botkins, 228 W. Va. 393, 402, 719 S.E.2d 863 (2011) (stating, “once [the plaintiff] refused to comply, a reasonable officer may have believed the refusal to be an attempt to obstruct the officer from performing an investigation to determine whether any criminal activity was involved”). Accordingly, the Court finds that the Deputies had probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for obstruction because he was refusing to follow their lawful order, which constitutes obstruction under West Virginia law. See W. Va. Code § 61-5-16 (stating that it is a law enforcement officer’s task to “execute or enforce . . . any lawful order or proclamation of the governor of the state”).