Aitcheson et al v. Dolgencorp, LLC, No. 3:2018cv00174 - Document 90 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] See Brinkley v. Harbour Recreation Club, 180 F.3d 589, 612 (4th Cir. 1999), overruled on other grounds by Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 5 539 U.S. 90, 123 S. Ct. 2148, 156 L.Ed.2d 84 (2003). Based on Plaintiffs’ opportunity to respond to this affirmative defense in the Defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the Court finds no showing of unfair prejudice. Therefore, the Court considered the Defendant’s “open and obvious” defense to Plaintiffs’ negligence claim. Codified under West Virginia Code § 55-7-28, the open and obvious hazard doctrine provides that: “(a) A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-28(a) (2015). In its motion, the Defendant maintains that it did not owe a legal duty to Mrs. Aitcheson because the fallen ladder was clearly observable and plainly visible to anyone attempting to enter the premises on the day of the incident.