Sheets v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., No. 3:2015cv00072 - Document 27 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] R. Civ. P. 72(b). The undersigned held an evidentiary hearing on Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel and Defendant’s Motion for a Protective Order on November 16, 2015. For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel is denied and Defendant’s Motion for a Protective Order is granted. II. BACKGROUND On May 4, 2015, Plaintiff filed a Complaint in state court against Defendant, alleging that Defendant had violated two sections of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”). Compl., ECF No. 1-1. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated: (1) W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d), which prohibits “any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding,” and (2) W. Va. Code § 46A-2128(e), which prohibits “[a]ny communication with a consumer made more than seventy-two hours after [a] debt collector receives written notice . . . that the consumer is represented by an attorney specifically with regard to the subject debt.” Id. at 8. Defendant removed the action to federal court on June 11, 2015. Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1. 2 On August 5, 2015, Plaintiff served his First Interrogatories and First Requests for the Production of Documents on Defendant.