Sheets v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., No. 3:2015cv00072 - Document 27 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] R. Civ. P. 72(b). The undersigned held an evidentiary hearing on Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel and Defendant’s Motion for a Protective Order on November 16, 2015. For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel is denied and Defendant’s Motion for a Protective Order is granted. II. BACKGROUND On May 4, 2015, Plaintiff filed a Complaint in state court against Defendant, alleging that Defendant had violated two sections of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”). Compl., ECF No. 1-1. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated: (1) W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d), which prohibits “any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding,” and (2) W. Va. Code § 46A-2128(e), which prohibits “[a]ny communication with a consumer made more than seventy-two hours after [a] debt collector receives written notice . . . that the consumer is represented by an attorney specifically with regard to the subject debt.”