Triplett v. Rubenstein et al, No. 3:2013cv00135 - Document 68 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, the survivability of a § 1983 cause of action “must be determined by deciding whether an identical or analogous cause of action would survive” under state law. Id. at 1300 (citing Burt v. Abel, 466 F. Supp. 1234, 1237 (D.S.C. 1979)). Here, the law of West Virginia governs this dispute. By statute, West Virginia has modified the common law rule under which an injured party’s claims were extinguished upon his death. Hoover v. Trent, Civil Action No. 1:07-CV-47, 2008 WL 2992987, at *3 (N.D.W. Va. Aug. 1, 2008). Section 55-7-8a of the West Virginia Code provides as follows: (a) In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes 5 of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable. Accordingly, as to personal injuries, “West Virginia’s modification of the common law . . . only allows for survival of personal injuries that do not result in death.”