Triplett v. Rubenstein et al, No. 3:2013cv00135 - Document 68 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] June 4, 2014) (“In his complaint, the plaintiff claims generally that his civil rights were violated. He asserts failure to protect claims and excessive force claims. . . . Under West Virginia law, the statute of limitations for a personal injury action is two years. . . . Therefore, a two-year statute of limitations applies to the plaintiff’s § 1983 claims in this case.”). A magistrate judge in the District of South Carolina, when considering an inmate’s failure to protect claim under West Virginia law, reached the same conclusion. Brock v. 2 Section 55-2-12 of the West Virginia Code provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. 9 Shearer, Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-2821-MGL, 2012 WL 7188893, at *5 (D.S.C. July 25, 2012), adopted by 2013 WL 671709 (D.S.C. Feb. 22, 2013).