Blevins et al v. Flagstar Bank, F.S.B. et al, No. 3:2012cv00134 - Document 44 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] A third-party beneficiary of a contract is defined in West Virginia Code § 55-8-12, which states: If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise. (Emphasis added). “The foregoing statute expressly allows a person who is not a party to a contract to maintain a cause of action arising from that contract only if it was made for his or her ‘sole benefit.’” E. Steel Constructors, Inc. v. City of Salem, 549 S.E.2d 266, 277 (W. Va. 2001).