Pulse v. Layne et al, No. 3:2012cv00070 - Document 23 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. §1983, a local governing body is subject to a civil suit. Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978). However, under West Virginia law, the local governing body for a county within the state is the county commission/council. See W. Va. Code §7-1-1. Article I of Chapter 7 of the West Virginia Code provides, in relevant part: The county [commission/council] . . . of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of . . . The County [Commission/Council] of . . . . . . . . . . County, by which name it may sue or be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with. W. Va. Code §7-1-1(a). West Virginia law therefore authorizes a county commission/council to sue or be sued, but does not contain any similar provision for county sheriff s offices.