Heavener v. Quicken Loans Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00068 - Document 60 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] In viewing the totality of Plaintiff s allegations as true for purposes of a motion to dismiss, the Court finds Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged both procedural and substantive 9 unconscionable inducement. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant Quicken Loans motion to dismiss Count II. B. Count III: Unauthorized Practice of Law Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Quicken Loans engaged in the unauthorized practice of law when it prepared Plaintiff Heavener s loan documents. Defendant Quicken Loans argues that this claim is time barred by West Virginia Code § 55-2-12. Plaintiff did not respond to this argument in his response. West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. Therefore, a claim seeking damages for the unauthorized practice of law is governed by a two-year statute of limitations.