Heavener v. Quicken Loans Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00068 - Document 60 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] Each claim is analyzed below. A. Count II: Predatory Lending Plaintiff contends Defendant Quicken Loans engaged in a pattern of home equity predatory lending practices to make unfair loans in order to transfer the home equity from borrowers to the lender. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Quicken Loans conduct violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121, which prohibits unconscionable contracts. Defendant Quicken Loans argues that Plaintiff failed to allege any facts regarding the procedural and substantive unconscionability of the contract. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121 states, in pertinent part: With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds: (a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it is 5 made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or (b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term or part as to avoid any unconscionable result. W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-121(1)(a-b). However, a charge or practice expressly permitted by this chapter is not unconscionable. W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-121(3). The Act does not define the term unconscionable. The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has relied on the definition provided in the Uniform Consumer Credit Code ( Consumer Credit Code ), the unconscionability provisions of which are identical to West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(2)(a) and (b). Quicken Loans, Inc. v. Brown, 737 S.E.2d 640, 656-67 (W. Va. 2012) (citations omitted).