Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] The plaintiffs then argue that this conduct violated §§ 46A-2-126 and 46-2-124(f). First, § 46A-2-126 has no application to threats to disclose information. Second, the plaintiffs are precluded from asserting a violation of § 46A-2-124(f) because they neither asserted said claim in their Complaint nor sought leave to amend. 11 3. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-127 (Fraudulent, Deceptive, or Misleading Representations) During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim that Navy Federal used fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations to the statute’s general prohibition and § 46A-2127(g), which prohibits a debt collector from using “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” Specifically, in response to Navy Federal’s interrogatories, the plaintiffs stated that Navy Federal violated § 46A-2-127 by: (1) sending letters “threatening to garnish wages”; (2) threatening to charge them “the legal fees and costs of suing [them]”; and (3) “misrepresenting that [Navy