Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Code § 46A-5-105 In Count II, the plaintiffs claim that the violations contained in Count I were committed willfully, and thus, the plaintiffs should be awarded “punitive damages” pursuant to W.Va. Code § 46A-5-105. ([Doc. 1] at ¶ 25). In support of this claim, the plaintiffs allege that the actions of Navy Federal represent its stated policy and were carried out by its employees in knowing violation of state law. (Id.). For the reasons that follow, this Court will GRANT summary judgment in favor of Navy Federal on Count II. W.Va. Code § 46A-5-105 provides, as relevant here, that: If a creditor has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited debt collection practices, . . . the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a security interest. Three reasons require summary judgment dismissal of Count II. First, the exclusive remedy provided in § 46A-5-105 is the cancellation of unsecured debt, not punitive damages. Second, the penalty provision of the WVCCPA has been interpreted to preclude the award of punitive damages.