Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] As such, the representation cannot be characterized as fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading as a matter of law because § 46A-2-127(g) applies only when “such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-127 claim in Count I is hereby DISMISSED. 14 4. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128 (Unfair or Unconscionable Means) During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim that Navy Federal used unfair or unconscionable means to § 46A-2-128(c) and (d), which prohibit a debt collector from collecting or attempting to collect “all or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for services rendered” or “any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation” unless authorized by the parties’ agreement.