Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] In this case, that reliance is sufficient to preclude summary judgment. Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-125(d) claims in Count I MAY PROCEED. In this regard, this Court notes that it will hear evidence at trial regarding the particular circumstances surrounding each call, unless satisfied with the parties’ forthcoming joint exhibit. 2. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-126 (Unreasonable Publication) During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim of unreasonable publication to § 46A-2-126(b), which prohibits a debt collector from unreasonably publicizing information related to any alleged indebtedness or consumer to “any relative or family member of the consumer if such a person is not residing with consumer, except through proper legal action or process or at the express and unsolicited request of the relative or family member.” In its motion, Navy Federal states that while it did “inadvertently speak with Ms. Tucker’s aunt when it called for Ms. Tucker, Plaintiffs acknowledge that Navy Federal did not disclose any information relating to [their] indebtedness.” ([Doc. 59-1] at 7).