Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] As explained in dismissing the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-127 claim, the agreements at issue permit Navy Federal to recover court costs, expenses, and reasonable attorneys’ fees from the plaintiffs in the event of default. As such, Navy Federal could not have violated § 46A-2-128(c) or (d), both of which apply only when an agreement does not authorize the fees referenced. Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-128 claim in Count I is hereby DISMISSED. 15 5. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-129a (Deceptive or Oppressive Telephone Calls) Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 46A-2-129a, “[n]o debt collector shall place a telephone call or otherwise communicate by telephone with a consumer or third party, at any place, including a place of employment, falsely stating that the call is ‘urgent’ or an ‘emergency.’” In its motion, Navy Federal presents two arguments in support of summary judgment, namely: (1) the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed any § 46A-2-129a claim based upon a fax containing the word “urgent,” and (2) the plaintiffs have not presented evidence that the calls were not, in fact, urgent.