Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249 (citations omitted). II. Analysis In its motion, Navy Federal argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on both of the plaintiffs’ remaining counts, while the plaintiffs argue that they have presented genuine issues of material fact which preclude summary judgment on either count. Below, the Court will consider each count in turn. A. Count I: Violations of Numerous Debt Collection Statutes 1. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125 (Oppression and Abuse) During discovery, the plaintiffs limited their claim of oppression and abuse to § 46A6 2-125(d), which prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” In its motion, Navy Federal contends that there is insufficient evidence that it violated § 46A-2-125(d).