Tucker et al v. Navy Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2010cv00059 - Document 82 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Similarly, Navy Federal’s credit card agreements provide that in the event of default, Navy Federal may “declare due and payable the unpaid portion of [the] balance, together will all costs relating to the collection, of this account but not limited to unassessed finance charges, court costs, expenses and attorney fees.” (Id. at 22). The plaintiffs do not dispute that they were in default when Navy Federal made the representation about attorneys’ fees and legal costs. As such, the representation cannot be characterized as fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading as a matter of law because § 46A-2-127(g) applies only when “such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ § 46A-2-127 claim in Count I is hereby DISMISSED. 14 4. W.Va.