Van Wagner v. Branch Banking & Trust Company, No. 3:2010cv00054 - Document 11 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] James v. Jacobson, 6 F.3d 233, 237 (4th Cir. 1993). B. Conversion As with the issues concerning stay relief, the issues presented by the denial of the appellant’s conversion request reveals that neither part of the test in section 1292(b) is satisfied. First, no “ground for difference of opinion” exists as to whether the appellant lacks the authority to request said relief on behalf of Hickory Ridge, let alone a “substantial” one. There is no question that the appellant’s personal bankruptcy filing effected his disassociation from Hickory Ridge. See W.Va. Code § 31B-6-601(7) (“A member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon the occurrence of . . . (7) The member’s (I) becoming a debtor in bankruptcy . . ..”). Once disassociated, the appellant’s “right to participate in the management and conduct of the company’s business terminates . . . and the member ceases to be a member and is treated the same as a transferee of a member.” § 31B-6-603(b)(1).