Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. 5042 Holdings Limited d/b/a The Country Inn At Berkeley Springs, No. 3:2009cv00061 - Document 221 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] Although Defendant did not raise any authority to support a request to transfer, it appears that 28 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq. applies to this case as it provides the exclusive civil procedure for the United States (1) to recover a judgment on a debt . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 3001. 28 U.S.C. § 3004 provides for nationwide enforcement of any writ, order, or judgment and it may be enforced by the court issuing the writ, order, or process, regardless of where the person is served with 10 the writ, order, or process. Section 3004 of Title 28 provides: If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the [required] notice . . . , the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides. 28 U.S.C § 3004(b)(2). Although the statute provides for transfer of the proceedings, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia concluded that a transfer was not mandatory. In that case, the Court found that a debtor s motion to transfer garnishment proceedings to the district in which the debtor resided was not warranted.