Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. 5042 Holdings Limited d/b/a The Country Inn At Berkeley Springs, No. 3:2009cv00061 - Document 221 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] B. Stjepan Sostaric s Claim for Exemption for Metlife Policy On March 12, 2013, Stjepan Sostaric, by counsel, filed his memorandum of law in support of his claim for exemption for Metlife Variable Universal Whole Life Insurance Policy. Metlife has confirmed that Stjepan Sosatric s policy has an approximate cash surrender value in excess of $195,000. Stjepan Sosatric argues that the Metlife policy is exempt from execution in its entirety under District of Columbia Code § 15-501(a)(5). Section 15-501 of the District of Columbia Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) The following property of the head of a family or householder residing in the District of Columbia . . . , is free and exempt from distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia: ... (5) any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor, other than a credit life insurance contract . . . . D. C. Code § 15-501(a)(5). Defendant argues that Section 15-501 does not attempt to limit the amount of cash value which can be exempted in a life insurance policy and therefore the Metlife policy is exempt from execution in its entirety. The EEOC argues that the vast majority of case law interpreting the federal bankruptcy exemption statute or state statutes modeled after the federal statute have held that the exemption of unmatured life insurance contracts does not extend to an exemption of a policy s cash surrender value. 12 The first issue is whether D. C. Code § 15-501(a)(5) exempts solely the Metlife life insurance contract or whether it also exempts its cash surrender value. The District of Columbia s exemptions available to debtors under D.C. Code § 15-501 are patterned after the federal exemptions available to debtors by the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. Therefore, the exemptions in the Bankruptcy Code are instructive. Under the federal exemptions of Section 522(d), Congress created two exemptions for unmatured life insurance contracts owned by the debtor. First, Section 522(d)(7) provides an exemption for [a]ny unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor, other than a credit life insurance contract. Section 522(d)(7) has been interpreted to address[] term insurance contracts owned by the debtor with no cash surrender value and would be completely exempt under this provision. In re Meyers, 483 B.R. 89, 99 (W.D.N.C. 2012).