Smith v. Clark, Jr. et al, No. 2:2020cv00047 - Document 188 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2). 6 “Where Case 2:20-cv-00047-TSK Document 188 Filed 02/27/23 Page 7 of 11 PageID #: 4365 SMITH V. CLARK 2:20-CV-47 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT [ECF NO. 111] a plaintiff has settled with a party or nonparty before verdict, that plaintiff’s recovery will be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault assigned to the settling party or nonparty, rather than settlement[.]” by the amount of the Id. § 55-7-13d(a)(3). nonparty’s or party’s “The burden of alleging and proving comparative fault shall be upon the person who seeks to establish such fault.” Id. § 55-7-13d(d). In State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Westin Company, Inc., v. Hon. Phillip D. Gaujot, 879 S.E.2d 770 (W. Va. 2022), the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia discussed section 55-713d.