Smith v. Clark, Jr. et al, No. 2:2020cv00047 - Document 188 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Such result would amount to an “absurd and unjust” misuse of the workers’ compensation deliberate intent statute — a statute primarily designed not to determine respective degrees of fault, but instead to provide an employee an exception to his or her employer’s immunity from liability. Id. Here, at bottom, the Court agrees with Defendants that the fault of the EMS Defendants, as settling nonparties, must be considered by the jury. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) (“Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty . . . .”).