Smith v. Clark, Jr. et al, No. 2:2020cv00047 - Document 188 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] See Taylor v. Wallace Auto Parts & Servs., Inc., No. 2:19-cv-27, 2020 WL 1316730 (N.D.W. Va. Mar. 19, 2020) (Kleeh, J.) (finding that the elements of deliberate intent did not need to be proved in order to assess the fault of a nonparty employer); see also Metheney v. Deepwell Energy Servs., LLC, No. 5:20-cv-54, 2021 WL 2668821 (N.D.W. Va. June 29, 2021) (Bailey, J.) (same). 5 The Supreme Court considered the meaning of “fault” and the circuit court’s conclusion regarding the same: West Virginia Code § 55-7-13b provides that “fault” is “an act or omission of a person, which is a proximate cause of injury or death to another person” and that such fault “includ[es], but [is] not limited to,” such things as “negligence, malpractice, strict product liability, absolute liability, liability under section two, article four, chapter twenty-three of this code [W. Va. Code § 23-4-2, i.e., “deliberate intention”] or assumption of the risk.’” State ex rel.