Lane v. Gray Transportation, Inc . et al, No. 2:2020cv00040 - Document 32 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] “A good faith claim for punitive damages may augment compensatory damages in determining the amount in controversy unless it can be said to a legal certainty that plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages in the action.” Hicks v. Herbert, 122 F. Supp.2d 699, 701 (S.D.W. Va. 2000) (citation omitted). West Virginia law permits recovery of punitive damages where clear and convincing evidence demonstrates “the defendant [acted] with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-29(a). The West Virginia Legislature has limited the recovery of punitive damage awards within the state – “[t]he amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of 17 Case 2:20-cv-00040-TSK Document 32 Filed 09/20/21 Page 18 of 20 PageID #: 265 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND [ECF NO. 10] compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.” Id. Despite these caps, a request for punitive damages certainly looms large in assessing whether the jurisdictional amount in controversy is satisfied. “[A] request for punitive damages, where properly recoverable, inevitably inflates a plaintiff's potential recovery.” Bryant v.