Lane v. Gray Transportation, Inc . et al, No. 2:2020cv00040 - Document 32 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. at 392. Here, Plaintiff pleaded one claim under federal law on the face of his complaint in Count III by alleging that Defendant HireRight violated provisions of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, a federal statute. ECF No. 1-1, Compl., ¶¶ 36-51. The only cause of action alleged against HireRight is violations of the FCRA. As Defendants point out, the FCRA, by its terms, grants concurrent jurisdiction to both federal and state courts. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.”) ECF No. 23 at 5. Preemption is not argued by Plaintiff or Defendants; instead, Plaintiff reports that even if the FCRA preempts state law, this does not provide a sole basis for removal, and Defendants reject any preemption defense, arguing that this is not a preemption case because the only