Miklewski v. Talbott Personal Care Home Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv00021 - Document 8 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] July 19, 2017) (Johnston, J.) stated: The Act was developed to provide a speedy and expeditious means of compensating injured employers for workplace injuries. Meadows v. Lewis, 172 W.Va. 457, 469, 307 S.E.2d 625, 638 (1983). To effect that purpose, the Act creates “sweeping immunity” for employers for all tort actions by employees for injuries occurring “in the course of and resulting from 5 Case 2:20-cv-00021-JPB Document 8 Filed 08/13/20 Page 6 of 8 PageID #: 101 employment.” Bias v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp., 220 W.Va. 190, 194, 640 S.E.2d 540, 544 (2006); see § 23-2-6 (providing an employer in compliance with the Act “is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring”). The immunity provided by the Act encompasses an action for negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress. See Id. (immunity bars employee’s NEID [sic] action); Miller v.