Stanton v. Elliott et al, No. 2:2019cv00049 - Document 51 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] As such, Count II of plaintiff’s Amended Complaint must be dismissed as a matter of law with respect to both defendants. IV. DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW ON COUNTS Ill AND IV. In Count Ill, plaintiff alleges a state common law claim for battery. [Doc. 4]. Count IV is a common law claim for negligence. See [Id.]. Defendants assert that both these counts fail to state a claim forwhich any relief could be granted. See [Doc. 44]. In support thereof, defendants relyon W.Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a), which provides, in part, that “[i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for... injuries to the person and not resulting in death . . . also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recoverorthe death of the person liable.” See W.Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a). Based on this statutory language, defendants claim that it is well-settled that causes of action for injuries that do result in death do not survive. See [Doc. 44].