Taylor v. Wallace Auto Parts & Services, Inc., No. 2:2019cv00027 - Document 94 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] In the Motion to Strike, Plaintiff argues that because CRCC is granted immunity under the Workers’ Compensation Act, 1 it cannot be placed on the verdict form. Plaintiff argues that CRCC remains immune from liability unless (1) it fails to comply with the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act, or (2) all five elements of deliberate intent are proven pursuant to section 234-2(d)(2) of the West Virginia Code. Plaintiff argues that these requirements are not met, and without these requirements, CRCC’s fault cannot be assessed. III. DISCUSSION Section 55-7-13d of the West Virginia Code provides that “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the party was or could have been named as a party to the suit[.]” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1). It further provides that “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered . . . if 1 See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. 3 TAYLOR V. WALLACE 2:19-CV-27 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO STRIKE [ECF NO. 30] a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” Id. § 55-7-13d(a)(2). “Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault[.]” Id. “In all instances where a nonparty is assessed a percentage of fault, any recovery by a plaintiff shall be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault chargeable to such nonparty.” Id. § 55-7-13d(a)(3). The statute also provides that “[n]othing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities, which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted herein[.]” Id. § 55-7-13d(a)(4) (emphasis added). Further, “[a]ssessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only as a vehicle for accurately determining the fault of named parties. Where fault is assessed against nonparties, findings of such fault do not subject any nonparty to liability in that or any other action, or may not be introduced as evidence of liability or for any other purpose in any other action[.]” Id. § 55-7-13d(a)(5) (emphasis added).