Williams v. Entzel et al, No. 2:2019cv00019 - Document 17 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] In addition, the respondent maintains that this petition must be dismissed because the petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies regarding his sentence computation and is thus precluded from filing the petition. In his reply, the petitioner contends that his petition should be granted because the Parole Commission did not give him time credit for the time spent in the Maryland 4 Department of Corrections which inadvertently made the BOP miscompute his D.C. Code offense. In support of this allegation, the petitioner cites D.C. Code § 24-221.03 which provides that: 1. Every person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406, as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. When entering the final order in any case, the court shall provide that the person be given credit for the time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406. It would appear that the petitioner believes that this code provision requires that the time during which he was incarcerated in the Maryland Department of Corrections from August 22, 2011 to September 23, 2014, be applied towards his full-term release date for his 1997 D.C. Superior Court