Williams v. Entzel et al, No. 2:2019cv00019 - Document 17 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Matsushita at 587. ANALYSIS On August 5, 1998, the United States Parole Commission obtained jurisdiction of D.C. Code offenders to grant and deny parole through the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, § 1123(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 745, D.C. Code § 24-1231(a)(“Revitalization Act”). See also Franklin v. District of Columbia, 163 F.3d 625, 632 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Effective August 5, 2000, the Commission was given the responsibility of supervising parolees and revoking parole. § 11231(a)(2) of the Act codified at D.C. Code § 24-131(a)(2). The Revitalization Act provides that the Parole Commission was to follow the parole law and regulations of the District of Columbia, but also granted the commission “exclusive authority to amend or supplement any regulation interpreting or implementing the parole laws of the District of 8 Columbia with respect to felons.” D.C. Code Ann. § 24-131(a)(1); Simmons v. Shearin, 295 F.Supp.2d 599, 602 (D. Md. 2003). The Revitalization Act also provides that the BOP is responsible for computing the sentences of D.C. offenders housed in BOP facilities. D.C. Code § 24-101(b).