Keene v. Hawkins et al, No. 2:2013cv00049 - Document 23 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] [Doc. 1 at 2]. The County Defendant contends that there appears to be no case law or statutory support that a County Commission “retains” and/or “hires” constitutionally elected officials. 14 A County Commission has the ability to petition for the removal of an elected sheriff. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 6-6-7, a County Commission may petition for the impeachment and removal of a Sheriff. W. VA. CODE § 6-6-7; see also Mason Cty. Comm. v. Anthony, Misc. Action No. 12-P-3 (Mason Cty. Cir. Ct. 2012). The statute provides in relevant part, “Any person holding any county, school district or municipal office . . . , the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law, whether the office be elective or appointive . . . may be removed from such office in the manner provided in this section for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other statute.” W. VA. CODE § 6-6-7(a). “Charges may be preferred . . . [i]n the case of any county officer . . . by the county commission.” W. VA. CODE § 6-6-7(b).