Keene v. Hawkins et al, No. 2:2013cv00049 - Document 23 (N.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] Code § 29-12A-1, et seq., or under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which creates a cause of action against any “person” who, under color of state law, violates a party’s federally protected rights. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. i. County Commission Liability for Negligence of Elected Official Under the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims Act, at least, the plaintiff may maintain an action against the County Commission for the alleged negligence of its employee who is a duly elected and serving Sheriff. Under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-3, an employee is defined as “an officer, agent, employee, or servant, whether compensated or not, whether full-time or not, who is authorized to act and is acting within the scope of his or her employment for a political subdivision. ‘Employee’ includes any elected or appointed official of a political subdivision.” W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-3(a). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia held that a County Commission may be held liable under the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims Act for the alleged negligence of its employee who is a duly elected and serving Sheriff.