Williams v. Francis, No. 2:2007cv00072 - Document 10 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] D. Ground Four - Commission s Consideration of Incomplete Files In ground four, the petitioner asserts that disciplinary reports used to increase his parole guideline range were eight to nine years old and lacked investigative and other reports that were utilized in making the disciplinary findings. The petitioner then asserts that the incomplete files 8 should not have been considered when calculating his parole guideline range. The Commission s consideration of disciplinary infractions is governed by 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(d), which provides: The Commission shall assess whether the prisoner has been found guilty of committing significant disciplinary infractions while under confinement for the current offense. The rule does not place a time limit on consideration of institutional behavior, nor does it necessarily contemplate the Commission reviewing investigative and other reports.