Barbe v. McBride, No. 2:2007cv00025 - Document 48 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, in his Objections, the petitioner objects to Magistrate Judge Seibert’s determination that the state court’s jury instructions on “sexual intrusion” amounted to a mere variance, rather than a constructive amendment. This Court agrees with Magistrate Judge Seibert’s conclusion. Magistrate Judge Seibert concluded that the jury instructions given by the state court comported with the language of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(2), and this Court agrees. West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a), provides as follows: (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or (2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless. The foregoing statute clearly provides two alternative ways to prove Second Degree Sexual Assault – by sexual intercourse or by sexual intrusion.