Edge v. Roundpoint Mortgage Servicing Corporation, No. 1:2021cv00122 - Document 68 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Sanders, 437 U.S. 340 n. 13 (1978)). While Plaintiff filed the motion to compel pursuant to Rule 37, it is the opposing party who “bears the burden of showing why it should not be granted.” Carson & Roberts Site Const. & Eng’g, Inc. v. Sheehan Pipe Line Const. Co., No. 1:14-CV-168, 2015 WL 3486585, at *2 (N.D.W. Va. June 2, 2015). III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff’s claims against Roundpoint are governed by the WVCCPA. Plaintiff alleges Roundpoint improperly charged her fees and, in an attempt to collect, harassed her by threatening additional fees. ECF No. 53, Am. Compl., ¶ 1. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(g) bans “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally Edge v. Roundpoint 1:21cv122 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL [ECF NO. 43] be added to the existing obligation[.]” Id. ¶ 7. The WVCCPA further prohibits a debt collector from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for services rendered” and excludes “[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or