Moran v. Samaan et al, No. 1:2020cv00268 - Document 59 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Samaan, et al. 1:20cv268 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND [ECF NO. 20] 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). “Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c). Venue is proper in the district under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(1) when it embraces the place where the state court action was filed and remains pending.