Westfall v. Trump et al, No. 1:2020cv00207 - Document 20 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] plus the $52 additional fee prescribed by the United States District Courts. 11 Case 1:20-cv-00207-IMK-MJA Document 20 Filed 12/04/20 Page 12 of 17 PageID #: 85 WESTFALL V. TRUMP ET AL. 1:20CV207 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ADOPTING THE REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION [DKT. NO. 15], OVERRULING PLAINTIFF’S OBJECTIONS, AND DISMISSING CASE WITHOUT PREJUDICE 3. 28 U.S.C. § 1914 In his objections, Westfall notes that the Magistrate Judge’s R&R cites 18 U.S.C. § 1914, a criminal statute, on pages 3-4. However, this apparent typographical error is followed by a citation to the correct statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1914 (Dkt. No. 15 at 4, n. 3), which states: The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350. The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees. Therefore, although Westfall correctly identifies that 18 U.S.C. § 1914 is inapplicable to this case, 28 U.S.C. § 1914 does apply and provides that the clerk of each district court is obligated to collect a filing fee for civil actions from the party instituting the proceeding. 4. Substantial Burden Finally, Westfall objects to the oath included on the in forma pauperis form and alleges that dismissal of this matter would punish him for exercising a protected right.