Butcher et al v. Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00074 - Document 126 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶88. However, the Amended Complaint is most notable for what it fails to include – dates, times, individual actors and the benefit derived from the alleged fraudulent scheme. F.Supp.3d at 813. See Bennett, 52 Considering the standard imposed on pleadings asserting claims for fraud, the motion must be and is hereby GRANTED with respect to Count VI’s common law fraud claim. C. Defendant has not demonstrated entitlement to relief under Rule 12 with respect to Plaintiff’s Discrimination Claim under W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1. Plaintiffs also allege a claim for unlawful discrimination in violation of W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1. That statute prohibits discrimination “in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.” W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1 (emphasis added).