Medley et al v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC, No. 1:2018cv00224 - Document 65 (N.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] No. 39-1 at 5, 9). 4 Case 1:18-cv-00224-IMK Document 65 Filed 05/22/20 Page 5 of 8 PageID #: 415 MEDLEY V. LOWE’S 1:18CV224 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 34] A. Duty of Care In 2015, the West Virginia Legislature codified the open and obvious doctrine, which had been abrogated by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Ltd. Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305, 752 S.E.2d 336 (2013). Under W. Va. Code §§ 55-7-28(a), trespassers from landowners dangers that owe are no duty “open, to protect obvious, non- reasonably apparent, or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner.” Id. While broad in its reach, the statute does not preclude liability as a matter of law in a case where there is a material question of fact as to whether the danger was open and obvious. See Martin v. Belk, 2:18-CV-01075, 2019 WL 3504277, at *4 (S.D. W. Va. Aug. 1, 2019).