Smith & Loveless, Inc. v. Breckenridge Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv00145 - Document 225 (N.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] United States v. Travelers Cas., Civil Action No. 1:13cv240, 2015 WL 5634607 (N.D. W. Va. Sept. 24, 2015) (additional citations omitted). 11 SMITH & LOVELESS INC. V. BRECKENRIDGE CORP. ET AL. 1:18CV145 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 174], GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DKT. NO. 175], DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO BIFURCATE [DKT. NO. 190], AND MOTION TO BIFURCATE FEE AND COST ISSUES [DKT. NO. 191] 3. Action on Labor and Material Payment Bond W. Va. Code § 38-2-39 protects subcontractors from unpaid obligations incurred by general contractors working on a contract for the “erection, construction, improvement, alteration or repair of any public building or structure, or any building or other structure used or to be used for public purposes.” “As surety under a performance bond executed by [a surety and a contractor], [the surety] shares [the contractor’s] liability for any default under the construction contract. ‘This is because the performance bond is a contract of suretyship and in a contract of suretyship the obligation of the